2026/10/15 12:00
SCM Reference Number: NRA 2025/0365
| Download | 16 |
|---|---|
| File Size | 8.98 MB |
| File Count | 1 |
| Create Date | September 03, 2026 |
| Last Updated | September 03, 2026 |
| Tender Notice: | |
| Awarded To: | |
| BBBEE Points: | |
| Full Points Awarded: | |
| Approved Contract Amount: | |
| Creation Date: | |
| last update: | |
| Awarded On: | |
| Contract Start Date: | |
| Contract Duration: |
| Opening Time: | |
| Consultant: | |
| Estimate: | |
| Tenders Opened by: | |
| Tender Recorded by: | |
| In Attendance: | |
| Additional Notes: |
| Tenderer's Name | Amount Tendered | BBBEE | Alt Tender | Notes |
T1.1 TENDER NOTICE AND INVITATION TO TENDER
The South African National Roads Agency SOC Limited (SANRAL) invites tenders for the provision of FOR CONSULTING ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR SPECIAL MAINTENANCE OF R405 SECTION 1 FROM MANDILENI (KM 59.73) TO MT FRERE (KM 87.64). This project is in the province of Eastern Cape and in the district municipality of Alfred Nzo and the approximate programme is for design and construction documentation to be completed by July 2028 followed by supervision of 17 months, commencing May 2029.
Only tenderers who are registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database at the tender closing date, are eligible to tender.
Joint Ventures (JV) will be allowed on condition that one JV partner is a Targeted Enterprise. The JV partner will, however, not contribute to sub-contract target for Targeted Enterprises.
TENDER DOCUMENTS
Tender documents are available from 03 September 2026 for free download from the SANRAL’s website. Tenderers must have access to Microsoft © Office 2013 and Acrobat Adobe © 9.0 or similar compatible software.
TENDERER’S MEETING
Compulsory clarification session
A compulsory clarification briefing meeting will be conducted virtually on 10 September 2026 at 10:00 am for a period of ± 2 (two) hours. The briefing session will start punctually and information will not be repeated for the benefit of tenderers arriving late. The briefing meeting can be accessed using the following link: MS Teams – join the meeting now
Microsoft Teams meeting
Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/370040399482794?p=AYW9BnuDhLAeJ0ALik
Meeting ID: 370 040 399 482 794
Passcode: kU6Ro9Ty
Late arrivals (more than 15 minutes late) will not be allowed to participate in the meeting and their submissions shall be declared non-responsive. A tenderer’s representative cannot represent more than one tenderer at the tender briefing meeting.
A tender clarification briefing presentation will be sent to all tenderers who attended the briefing session. It is the responsibility of the tenderer to ensure they receive the presentation